Compact, fast and cost-effective industrial Ethernet switches
Posted to News on 22nd Jul 2007, 09:03

Compact, fast and cost-effective industrial Ethernet switches

Lantronix is launching a new family of industrial Ethernet switches, the XPress-Pro SW series of five- and eight-port managed and unmanaged hardened Ethernet switches, to complement the company's existing XPress line of industrial device servers.

Compact, fast and cost-effective industrial Ethernet switches

Marc Nussbaum, CEO of Lantronix, comments: "According to Harbor Research, industrial device networking is projected to grow at 44 per cent over the next five years. With the addition of the XPress-Pro line of industrial switches, we have expanded our product coverage to address a whole new area of industrial M2M [machine-to-machine] applications. Now Lantronix can provide industrial customers with a one-stop-shop for their wired and wireless device networking needs. The release of the XPress-Pro series is further evidence of our continuing leadership and commitment to provide our customers with rugged and innovative device networking solutions - from field applications all the way to the factory floor."

XPress-Pro SW DIN rail-mounted switches connect industrial networking products to an Ethernet network using copper (10/100 Base T) or fibre (multi-mode with SC connector) for increased ranges of up to 2km. This new family includes both unmanaged and managed switches, providing users with the capability to easily adjust communication parameters to any desired setting for flexible network management. Designed for reliability in harsh operating environments at a wide temperature range, Lantronix XPress-Pro product line complies with EMS immunity standard IEC 61000-6-2 for use in industrial areas, and all offer full wire-speed forwarding rate.

The XPress-Pro SW family currently comprises: the XPress-Pro SW 94000 series, XPress-Pro SW 92000 series and XPress-Pro SW 52000 series.

The XPress-Pro SW 94000 series includes eight-port 10/100TX or eight-port 10/100TX with one-port 100BaseFX MM SC connector option. Both of these managed Ethernet switches enable users to log in and create virtual LANs, configure ports, mirror ports and more. It includes 4K of MAC addresses and 256 KB buffer memory, and includes standard management switch protocol support for IGMP, GVRP, SNMP V1/V2, RMON and TFTP. The XPress-Pro SW 92000 series comes in eight-port 10/100TX that can be configured with various combinations of copper and fibre-optic interfaces. It offers 2048 MAC addresses and 768 Kbits buffer memory.

Both the 92000 and 94000 series come with VDC dual redundant power inputs via a terminal block (10-48V DC and 10-30V DC, respectively). They offer alarms for power failure by relay output which are triggered when either of the redundant power sources fail. Both product lines come in hardened aluminium cases, operate at temperatures from -34 to +74degC, and comply with the stringent NEMA TS1 and TS2 environmental requirement for use in traffic control equipment.

The XPress-Pro SW 52000 series comes in five-port 10/100TX or four-port 10/100TX with one-port 100BaseFX MM SC connector option. These switches are said to be compact, fast and cost-effective for virtually any industrial application.


Lantronix

15353 Barranca Parkway
92618
UNITED STATES

+44 118 932 8014

Bosch Rexroth Lenze Selection (a Division of Lenze Ltd) SICK (UK) LTD Mechan Controls Ltd ABSSAC Ltd Matara UK Ltd Murrelektronik Ltd AutomateUK Heidenhain (GB) Ltd Spelsberg Els UK Ltd Top Hex Ltd Machinesafe Compliance Ltd Servo Components & Systems Ltd maxon Group STOBER Drives Ltd Moore International Ltd Smartscan Ltd PI (Physik Instrumente) Ltd Rittal Ltd Phoenix Contact Ltd Leuze electronic Ltd Dold Industries Ltd FATH Components Ltd Procter Machine Safety Pilz Automation Ltd HARTING Ltd Kawasaki Robotics (UK) Ltd Euchner (UK) Lenze Selection (a Division of Lenze Ltd) Aerotech Ltd AutomateUK