Skorpion fibre switches are reliable over long distances
Pilz Automation Ltd
Posted to News on 15th Jan 2007, 22:47

Skorpion fibre switches are reliable over long distances

Contemporary Controls is adding new five- and eight-port fibre switches to its Skorpion family to boost link distance and provide galvanic isolation, thereby increasing immunity to electrical noise and lightning strikes.

Skorpion fibre switches are reliable over long distances

The rugged fibre series can extend distances up to 2km multimode and 15km single-mode. George Karones, operations, manager, says: "In addition, this series will provide you with peace of mind, knowing that your exposed connections - be they outdoor, underground, or installed in a hostile environment - are immune to their surroundings."

The EISK5 and EISK8 models provide reliable connectivity for industrial and building automation systems in a cost-effective manner backed by a five-year warranty. Fibre ports are used when distances exceed the 100m limit of copper, when immunity to EMI/RFI is important or for additional communication security. ST or SC connectors are available for use with 1300nm multimode fibre cable or SC connectors with single-mode 1300nm fibre cable. All fibre ports operate at 100 Mbps full-duplex.

Convenient mounting is available with the attached DIN-rail clip. There is no need to worry about using duct tape or Velcro. You can use your existing AC or DC low-voltage power and no more 'wallwart' or mains receptacle. Skorpion switches will operate in 0 to +60degC environments, and the good news is these switches, as with their copper cousins, are easy to design into your project.

All fibre models meet regulatory approvals including UL 508 Listed, C-UL Listed, CSA C22.2 No. 14-M9, CE Mark and RoHS compliance.


Contemporary Controls Ltd

Sovereign Court Two, University of Warwick Science Park
University of Warwick Science Park
Sir William Lyons Road
CV4 7EZ
UNITED KINGDOM

44 370 608 8 608

Bosch Rexroth SICK (UK) LTD Lenze Selection (a Division of Lenze Ltd) Matara UK Ltd Mechan Controls Ltd ABSSAC Ltd Moore International Ltd HARTING Ltd Aerotech Ltd Servo Components & Systems Ltd Procter Machine Safety Rittal Ltd Pilz Automation Ltd AutomateUK Euchner (UK) Dold Industries Ltd FATH Components Ltd Lenze Selection (a Division of Lenze Ltd) Smartscan Ltd Phoenix Contact Ltd Kawasaki Robotics (UK) Ltd PI (Physik Instrumente) Ltd AutomateUK Spelsberg Els UK Ltd STOBER Drives Ltd Leuze electronic Ltd Heidenhain (GB) Ltd maxon Group Machinesafe Compliance Ltd Murrelektronik Ltd Top Hex Ltd
Pilz Automation Ltd